Paris, the City of Lights

PARIS

Country : France 

Region : Ile de France

Population : 2 125 850 inhabitants

 

THE CITY

Most frequented tourist destination in the world, Paris is also the most populated city in France. Eternal city, the “City of Lights” kept its authenticity over the years. From Notre-Dame to the Eiffel Tower through the Arc de Triomphe, the Centre Pompidou and the Musée du Louvre, the French capital gathers historical monuments, witnesses of various centuries experienced by the city. All these monuments are illustrations of France's history and they take part in the cultural influence of Paris beyond national borders.

Apart from the historical dimension, various sectors contribute to the capital’s reputation. From gastronomic restaurants to typical bars, luxury boutiques, shows, fairs and exhibitions, Paris is a multicultural city which knows how to satisfy each visitor.  

 

EVENTS 

VI Nations Championship

Roland Garros

French Football National Team

 

PRACTICAL INFORMATION :

Coming to Paris

By plane :

- Roissy Charles de Gaulle airport, located at 26km from the center of Paris.

It’s possible to reach Paris from the airport thanks to train and bus services.

For more information : www.cdgfacile.com

  

Paris Orly airport, located at 14km from the center of Paris.

It’s possible to reach Paris from the airport thanks to train, tramway and bus services.

For more information : www.parisaeroport.fr

 

By train :

- Eurostar (Gare du Nord), TGV (Gare Montparnasse, Gare de Lyon, Gare de l’Est, Gare d’Austerlitz), TER, Intercités…

 

Public transportation

Download the metro network map

Download the RER network map

Download the tramway network map

 

Entry formalities 

Visa :

Generally, unless exempted, a VISA is required :

- For stays of less than 90 days (3 months), the VISA to be requested is a short-stay VISA called "Schengen VISA". It is usually issued for tourist trips, business travel or family visits.

- For stays over 90 days (3 months), the VISA to be requested is a long-stay VISA, the length and type will depend on the duration and reasons of stay.

 

Visa exemptions :

The EU Regulation 539/2001 removes the need for certain foreign nationals to obtain a short-stay VISA when entering the Schengen area. Depending on your personal situation, specific measures of the law of the European Union are applied : 

- Nationals of EU Member States, the European Economic Area or Switzerland : they are not subject to entry visas and residence permits, regardless of length of stay.

- Family members (partner, dependent children, dependent ascendants) of an EU Member State citizen, the EEA or Switzerland (who are not themselves citizens of an EU Member State, the EEA or Switzerland) : they are subject to the same visa and other permit rules as other foreigners of their nationality. 

  

WARNING : Information collected on November 2nd 2016.

To see the last information updated : www.diplomatie.gouv.fr

  

City websites :

www.paris.fr 

www.parisinfo.com


Our references

Eventeam Experience